BV Logo Header

2020/21 VSBL COVID-19 Fixtures

Baseball Victoria is pleased to provide fixtures for the 2020/21 VSBL season.

Please see links to fixtures and a list of fixture updates on this page.

Any questions can be directed via email to competitions@baseballvictoria.com.au

 

2020/21 VSBL Season Fixture Updates

Baseball Victoria maintains a record of all fixture adjustments for the 2020/21 VSBL season. Please see the comprehensive list of changes below. Click HERE to view the updated fixtures.

Monday, 23 November 2020

All senior fixtures went live to SportsTG.

Tuesday, 24 November 2020

U18 and U16 fixtures went live to SportsTG.

Thursday, 26 November 2020

Based on club feedback received by 2.00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Division 2 – Firsts

Round 5 – Port Melbourne vs Werribee

Moved from Sunday, 20 December 2020 to Saturday, 19 December 2020

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 – Seconds

Round 3 - Port Melbourne vs Werribee

Moved from Sunday, 20 December 2020 to Saturday, 19 December 2020

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 – Firsts

Round 3 – Melbourne vs Essendon

Admin error – now Essendon vs Melbourne (Essendon home game)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 – Firsts

Round 7 – Melbourne vs Blackburn

Moved from Sunday, 24 January 2021 to Saturday, 23 January 2021

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 – Seconds

Round 5 – Melbourne vs Blackburn

Moved from Sunday, 24 January 2021 to Saturday, 23 January 2021

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 – Thirds & Fourths

Round 5 – Blackburn vs Melbourne

Moved from Sunday, 24 January 2021 to Saturday, 23 January 2021

Thirds: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Fourths: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – East

Round 5 – Melbourne Blue vs Blackburn

Moved from Sunday, 24 January 2021 to Saturday, 23 January 2021

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – East

Round 5 – Melbourne Red vs Monash

Moved from 3.30pm to 1.00pm

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – South

Complete redraw as a result of an additional team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ - East 

Monash OG added to draw – they replace the bye

All teams scheduled to have a bye will now play against Monash OG

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ - East

Round 7 – Ormond Glenhuntly vs Research Lower Plenty

Now Research Lower Plenty vs Ormond Glenhuntly (Research Lower Plenty home game)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 – Thirds

Round 2 – Saturday, 12 December 2020 Mulgrave vs Port Melbourne

Changed to Sunday, 13 December 2020 Port Melbourne vs Mulgrave

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 – Thirds

Round 11 – Port Melbourne vs Mulgrave

Changed to Mulgrave vs Port Melbourne

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 – Fourths

Round 2 – Saturday, 12 December 2020 Mulgrave vs Port Melbourne

Changed to Sunday, 13 December 2020 Port Melbourne vs Mulgrave

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 – Fourths

Round 11 – Port Melbourne vs Mulgrave

Changed to Mulgrave vs Port Melbourne

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro – West

Removal of St Kilda from the draw

Replaced by a BYE

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U18 Metro

Removal of St Kilda from the draw

Replaced by a BYE

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Monday, 30 November 2020

Based on club feedback received by Monday, 30 November at 11:00am, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Division 2 – Firsts

Round 1 – Preston vs Williamstown

This game has been moved from Melbourne Ballpark (6.30pm) to now be held at Preston (7.30pm).

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 2 - Firsts

Round 1 - Werribee vs Port Melbourne

This game has been moved to an earlier starting time from 8.50pm to 6.30pm.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins – Junior League

Complete redraw as a result of a withdrawal of a team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins – Intermediate League

Complete redraw as a result of an additional team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 State

Withdrawal of Cheltenham.

A BYE will replace Cheltenham.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro - East

Cheltenham has added a team.

Cheltenham will now replace the BYE.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Southern Mariners – Little League Major

Complete redraw as a result of a merge between two teams.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Southern Mariners – Little League Minor

Complete redraw as a result of a withdrawal of a team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Eastern Athletics – Little League Minor A

Round 5 – Ormond Glenhuntly vs Doncaster

Now - Doncaster vs Ormond Glenhuntly (Doncaster home game).

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Eastern Athletics – Intermediate League

All Doncaster home games changed to Stintons Reserve.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Eastern Athletics – Junior League

Home ground changes for Doncaster/Melbourne

  • Round 1 – Myrtle Park
  • Round 2 – Stintons Reserve
  • Round 6 – Myrtle Park
  • Round 7 – Myrtle Park
  • Round 8 – Stintons Reserve

All home games for Melbourne changed to be hosted at Surrey Park venue.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Tuesday, 1 December 2020

Based on club feedback received by Monday, 30 November at 10:00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Women's Division 1

Round 4 – Newport vs Essendon

Now Essendon vs Newport (Essendon home game)

Round 10 – Essendon vs Newport

Now Newport vs Essendon (Newport home game)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – East

Complete redraw as a result of a withdrawal of a team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – South

Ormond Glenhuntly added to the draw.
Teams initially scheduled for a BYE now play Ormond Glenhuntly.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins Junior League

Round 3 – Williamstown vs Port Melbourne

Now Port Melbourne vs Williamstown – Wednesday, 16 December, 6pm

Round 10 – Port Melbourne vs Williamstown

Now Williamstown vs Port Melbourne (Williamstown home game)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Women's Division 3 – West

Complete redraw as a result of a withdrawal of a team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins – Intermediate League

Round 9 – Saturday 21 February Williamstown vs Newport

Games moved to Friday 19 February, 6pm.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Thursday, 3 December 2020

Based on club feedback received by Wednesday, 2 December at 10:00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Berwick Baseball Club

All Division 1 (Firsts, Seconds, Thirds and Fourths) and U18 State home games to be played at Mulgrave in 2020 (2021 games to be confirmed).

All Division 4, Division 3 Womens and U16 Metro (East) home games to be played out of Sweeney Reserve (Berwick).

All Masters 38+ (South) home games to be played at Mulgrave.

U16 Metro - East

Round 2 – Chelsea vs Blackburn/Upwey

Changed to Blackburn/Upwey vs Chelsea (Blackburn/Upwey home game).

U16 Metro (East)

Round 3 – Chelsea vs Malvern

Change to Malvern vs Chelsea (Malvern home game).

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro - East

Round 9 – Blackburn/Upwey vs Chelsea

Change to Chelsea vs Blackburn/Upwey (Chelsea home game).

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro (East)

Round 10 - Malvern vs Chelsea

Changed to Chelsea vs Malvern (Chelsea home game).

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

Cheltenham withdrawn from division.

They have been replaced with a bye.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

Round 4 – Berwick vs Mornington (TBA)

Now Round 4 – Berwick vs Mornington @ Mornington

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 Firsts and Seconds

Sunday, 17 January 2021 – Berwick vs Geelong @ Mulgrave

Now Saturday, 16 January 2021

Firsts: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Seconds: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 Thirds and Fourths

Round 1 – Berwick vs Malvern (TBA)

Now Round 1 – Berwick vs Malvern @ Pakenham

Thirds: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Fourths: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U18 State

Round 1 – Berwick vs Geelong (TBA)

Now Round 1 – Berwick vs Geelong @ Waverley

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – South

Round 1 – St Kilda vs Wheelers Hill @ St Kilda

Now Round 1 – St Kilda vs Wheelers Hill @ Wheelers Hill

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 – East

Complete redraw as a result of the addition of a new team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ East

Now includes a BYE due to the withdrawal of a team.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

A combined Mulgrave/Berwick team has been added to the draw.
Teams initially scheduled for a BYE now play Mulgrave/Berwick.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Friday, 4 December 2020

Based on club feedback received by Friday, 4 December at 6:00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Women's Division 3 East

Now includes a BYE due to the withdrawal of Mulgrave.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

Now includes a BYE due to the withdrawal of Mulgrave.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro - West

Research Lower Plenty & Fitzroy have merged into a combined team.

This removes the bye from the draw.

Round 1 is now:

  • Sunshine vs Essendon
  • Research/Fitzroy vs Geelong
  • Werribee vs Port Melbourne/Williamstown

Remaining fixture (Rounds 2-11) will be redrawn prior to Round 2.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 - Firsts and Seconds

Firsts Round 4 – Waverley vs Upwey

Now a 2.30pm start.

Seconds Round 3 – Waverly vs Upwey

Now a 12.00pm start.

Firsts: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Seconds: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 1 - Thirds and Fourths

Thirds Round 3 – Upwey vs Waverley

Now a 2.30pm start

Fourths Round 3 – Upwey vs Waverley

Now a 12.00pm start.

Thirds: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Fourths: click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 - East

Round 1 – Malvern vs Mornington

Now a 12.45pm start

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Women's Division 3 - West

Round 2 – North West Titans vs Doncaster

Now – Doncaster vs North West Titans

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Women's Division 3 - West

Round 7 – Doncaster vs Nth West Titans

Now North West Titans vs Doncaster – games commencing 10.30am

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

Round 6 – Berwick VS Bonbeach B

Now Bonbeach B vs Berwick

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Masters 38+ South

Round 9 – Berwick vs Bonbeach A

Now Bonbeach A vs Berwick

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 - North

Round 4 – Fitzroy A vs North Coburg A

Now North Coburg A vs Fitzroy A

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 (North)

Round 9 – North Coburg A vs Fitzroy A

Now Fitzroy A vs North Coburg A

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Wednesday, 9 December 2020

Based on club feedback received by Tuesday, 8 December at 5:00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Twins – Intermediate League

Round 2 – Newport vs Essendon

Now being played at Newport (was TBA)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins – Junior League

Round 2 – Newport vs Preston

Now being played at Footscray (was Newport)

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 South

Now includes a BYE due to the withdrawal of Ormond Glenhuntly.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

U16 Metro West

Rounds 2-11 redrawn as a result of a merge between Fitzroy and Research Lower Plenty.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 East

Addition of a second Upwey FTG team – resulting in the removal of the bye.

Now a 12 team division.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Monday, 14 December 2020

Based on club feedback received by Sunday, 13 December at 5:00pm, the following changes were made and are now reflected in the fixtures:

Division 2 Fourths

Preston has withdrawn its team for the season.

Round 1 result stand, for round 2 onwards Preston has been replaced by the bye.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins Little League Major

Port Melbourne has withdrawn from the competition – replaced with a bye.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins Little League Major

Round 7 – Werribee vs Williamstown

Now Williamstown vs Werribee to balance total home game per club.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Division 4 West

Round 3 Newport vs Footscray

Now a 10.30am start

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins Little League Minor (North)

Port Melbourne has added a team to the competition - a bye is now in the fixture.

Results for rounds 1-2 stand, rounds 3-11 have been redrawn.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

Twins Little League Minor (West)

Port Melbourne has added a team to the competition.

Click HERE to view on desktop and click HERE to view on mobile.

linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram